Financial analysis and planning tools with graphs and calculator on a table.
Photo by RDNE Stock project on Pexels

Costs and pricing

Part of Customer Retention Software Pricing UK: VAT and Add-On Costs

Customer Retention Software Pricing UK: VAT and Add-On Costs

Customer retention software pricing in the UK: per-seat and account bands, VAT at 20%, renewal uplift and the add-on costs buyers often overlook.

What to take away

  • Most UK customer retention software is sold per seat, per tracked account or as a flat platform fee with usage tiers.
  • An illustrative year-one budget for a 20-person B2B team is £20,000 to £30,000 before VAT.
  • UK vendors quote excluding VAT at 20%, which a VAT-registered buyer normally reclaims.
  • Implementation, migration and analytics add-ons are the lines buyers most often forget.
  • Renewal uplift clauses and contact-band thresholds decide what year two really costs.

How vendors structure retention software pricing

Pricing follows the metric the vendor wants you to grow, rather than the number of people who log in. A platform tracking 2,000 accounts will be priced on those accounts even if only five staff use it. Named platforms in this market include Gainsight, Totango, ChurnZero, Planhat and Vitally, though most do not publish list prices.

Per-seat pricing is simple to forecast and easy to outgrow. Contact or account bands suit larger customer bases but charge you for list growth. Platform fees with usage tiers sit between the two and often carry the steepest renewal terms.

Teams with fewer than 50 employees frequently find lighter tooling fits better, which is why guides to retention software for UK startups focus on flat fees and included onboarding.

What the main pricing models cost

The bands below are illustrative planning figures for a UK B2B team of about 20 users and 2,000 active accounts. They are not quotes, and vendors adjust them for contract length and payment terms. The lower end of the per-seat band usually means a lighter tool without churn scoring, while the upper end includes enterprise customer-success platforms.

Pricing Models and Illustrative Costs

Per seat

Charged
Per user monthly
20 users
£6,000-£25,000
2,000 accounts
Not applicable
Add-ons
Per module
Implementation
One-off

Account band

Charged
Per 1,000 accounts
20 users
Not applicable
2,000 accounts
£9,000-£40,000
Add-ons
Per module
Implementation
One-off

Flat platform fee

Charged
Fixed plus usage
20 users
Not applicable
2,000 accounts
£9,000-£30,000
Add-ons
Per module
Implementation
One-off
Pricing modelHow it is chargedIllustrative annual cost
Per seatPer user per month£6,000 to £25,000 for 20 users
Account or contact bandPer 1,000 tracked accounts per month£9,000 to £40,000 for 2,000 accounts
Flat platform feeFixed fee plus usage tiers£9,000 to £30,000
Module add-onsPer module per year£2,400 to £12,000
ImplementationOne-off project fee£2,500 to £15,000

VAT and the real cost to a UK buyer

UK vendors charge VAT at the standard rate of 20% on subscriptions. Add it to every quote you compare unless the quote states otherwise, because a business registered for VAT normally reclaims it on its return.

Registration is compulsory once taxable turnover passes £90,000 across a rolling 12-month period, as set out in HMRC's VAT registration guidance. Below that threshold, an unregistered buyer absorbs the 20%, so an £18,000 licence costs £21,600.

A limited company can offset the subscription against taxable profits; HMRC's Corporation Tax pages explain how.

A worked budget for a 20-person UK team

Here is one illustrative year-one budget for a 20-person B2B software company with 2,400 active accounts.

  1. Annual subscription for 20 users and 2,400 accounts£15,900, the year-two run rate.
  2. One-off implementation, data migration and onboarding£6,000, the difference between the £21,900 year-one total and the £15,900 year-two figure.
  3. Analytics and integrationsquoted separately and not included in this total.
  4. VAT at 20%the year-one total becomes £26,280.

Year-One Budget Breakdown

  • £9,000 | Core subscription
  • £4,500 | Onboarding and lifecycle module
  • £2,400 | Churn analytics add-on
  • £6,000 | Implementation and data migration

Year two falls to £15,900 once the one-off work is finished, assuming no renewal uplift. A 7% uplift clause would add about £1,113 to that figure.

How to keep the cost under control

Get the renewal uplift in writing before you sign. Caps of 3% to 5% a year are common in UK contracts, and a vendor that will not commit to one is telling you something.

Match the pricing metric to your own growth. If your account list expands quickly, a seat-based deal is usually cheaper over three years than a contact-band deal.

Prove value before you renew at a higher tier. Teams that reduce SaaS churn in the UK by a point or two can often cover the subscription from saved revenue alone.

Budget for add-ons at the outset. Analytics, onboarding and integrations are quoted separately, and they are the modules buyers overlook.

Common questions

Is retention software pricing quoted with or without VAT?

UK vendors quote business-to-business prices excluding VAT, so add 20% when you compare a quote against your cash flow. A VAT-registered buyer reclaims it, while one below the £90,000 threshold does not.

How much should a small UK team budget in year one?

For 20 users and around 2,000 accounts, an illustrative year-one figure is £20,000 to £30,000 before VAT. That includes one-off implementation, often the largest single line.

Can we start on a free or low-cost plan?

Many products offer a free tier limited by contacts or seats. It rarely includes churn analytics or onboarding automation, so treat it as a trial rather than a permanent answer.

More in Costs and pricing